Syllabus 2017-2018

The club indoor meetings start at 7.30pm in the Carrick Centre, Main Street, Houston, Renfrewshire, PA6 7EL.

SYLLABUS 2017 - 2018

2017
06-Sep Welcome Night
13-Sep Postcards from the Summer/Image Manipulation from Raws
20-Sep Members night with Kate Cummings
- League Competition 1 "OPEN" - Digital Hand In
22-Sep 30th Anniversary - Fox & Hounds
27-Sep Club Exchange: Mougins - Guadelajara - Grenoble

04-Oct League Competition 1 - "OPEN"
11-Oct SPEAKER: Pat Allan - "Snow and Ice", "Bears and Bison"
18-Oct Look to the Future or Members Night with Kate
- League Competition 2 "SCAPES": Digital & Print Hand In
25-Oct Speaker: Tom Doherty - Eric Watts Glasgow

01-Nov League Competition 2 - "SCAPES": Judge - Colin McLatchie
08-Nov SPEAKER: Robert Spence - The Hand In Horror Show
15-Nov Members Night with Hugh Kerr
22-Nov GDPU v Motherwell: Judge - Findlay Rankin
29-Nov Friendly: Hub Singer: Judge - Charles Summers
- League Competition 3 "OPEN" - Digital Hand In

06-Dec League Competition 3a - Open
13-Dec John Duffy
20-Dec Christmas Party or Bowling

2018
03-Jan League Competition 3b Open: Judge - Clive Watkins
10-Jan SPEAKER: Andy Stark - Mont Blanc
17-Jan SPEAKER: Robert Quig - Wild West
24-Jan SPEAKER: Tim Bailey - Photographing the Le Mans 24-hour Race
- League Competition 4 "EMOTIONS/FIVE SENSES" - Digital Hand In
31-Jan SPEAKER: Neil Macgregor - Bits & Pieces

02-Feb George Simpson Trophy - Inverclyde (away)
05-Feb GDPU v East Kilbride (away)
07-Feb League Competition 4 - "EMOTIONS/FIVE SENSES"
14-Feb Members Night with Kate
- League Competition 5 "OPEN" - Digital & Print Hand In
15-Feb Borbasket - Eastwood (away)
21-Feb SPEAKER: David Hay - Composition in the Greek Islands
28-Feb SPEAKER: Mark McColl - Astro & Aurora Photography

07-Mar League Competition 5 - "OPEN" : Judge - Bob Wark
13-Mar 3-way Digital v Kilmacolm & Beith - (away @ Kilmacolm) - Historic Buildings; Triangles; Recreation; Dereliction; Happiness
14-Mar SPEAKER: Ann-Marie Westwood
21-Mar Competition: "Straight from the Camera"
22-Mar 3-way Audio Visual v Paisley Colour & Ayr - (away) Paisley Colour
28-Mar SPEAKER: David Walker - Glasgows Hidden Treasures

04-Apr Easter Break
11-Apr SPEAKER: George Neilson - Sports Photography
- Digital & Print Hand In - ANNUAL COMPETITION
18-Apr Speaker: Ian McCrorie - The MacBrayne Story
- Hand In for Triptych Digital Competition
25-Apr Triptych Digital Competition

02-May ANNUAL COMPETITION: Judge - Hunter Kennedy
09-May AGM
16-May Prize Giving & Social - Local Pub