Syllabus 2016-2017

The club indoor meetings start at 7.30pm in the Carrick Centre, Main Street, Houston, Renfrewshire, PA6 7EL.

SYLLABUS 2016 - 2017

2016
07-Sep - Welcome & Members Night
14-Sep - Postcards & Image Manipulation
- Ask the Expert - Andy Stark or Tony McNamara
21-Sep - SPEAKER - Simon Butterworth - Landscapes
28-Sep - SPEAKER - Stephen Cosh - Street Photography
- Digital Hand In - Round 1
05-Oct - League Competition Round 1 - Open
12-Oct - Look to the Future
- Ask the Expert - Andy Stark or Tony McNamara
- Digital & Print Hand In - Round 2
19-Oct - SPEAKER - Neil MacGregor - You’re the Judge
26-Oct - SPEAKER - Tom Doherty - Glasgow Old & New
02-Nov - League Competition Round 2 - (Judge: Roy Gibson) - Scapes
09-Nov - TECHNIQUE NIGHT - Ken Lindsay - Advanced Photoshop
16-Nov - George Simpson Competition
23-Nov - SPEAKER - Denis Alyshev - 3D Photography
30-Nov - SPEAKER - Alistair Swan - Window on the World
- Digital Hand In - Round 3a
07-Dec - League Competition Round 3a - Open
09-Dec - GDPU v Carluke (Away)
14-Dec - John Duffy Print Portfolio
- Ask the Expert - Andy Stark or Tony McNamara
21-Dec - Christmas Bowling Night

2017
04-Jan - League Competition Round 3b - (Judge: Roy Smith) - Open
11-Jan - Recorded Talk - Svarlbard - Kingdom of the Ice Bear
- Ask the Expert - Andy Stark or Tony McNamara
18-Jan - SPEAKER - Peter Ribbeck - Landscape Photography
25-Jan - SPEAKER - David Walker - Glasgow's Hidden Treasures - CANCELLED
- Ask the Expert - Andy Stark or Tony McNamara
- Digital Hand In - Round 4 - Themed
01-Feb - League Competition Round 4 - Water/Food/Geometric/Classic/Mono
07-Feb - Hub Singer (away) - Judge: Matt Johnston
08-Feb - GDPU v East Kilbride - (Judge: Duncan MacDonald)
10-Feb - Borbasket (away) Paisley Photographic
15-Feb - TECHNIQUE NIGHT - Libby Smith - Photoshop
- Digital & Print Hand In - Round 5 - Open
22-Feb - SPEAKER - Mark McColl - Infra-Red Photography
01-Mar - League Competition Round 5 - (Judge: Bob Collins) - Open
08-Mar - SPEAKER - Kirk Norbury - Landscape/Astro/Time-lapse Photography
15-Mar - SPEAKER - Eddie Telford - The 10 Commandments of Photography
22-Mar - 3-way battle v Kilmacolm & Beith - (Judge: Rob Davis)
29-Mar - SPEAKER - Robert Fulton - Landscapes
05-Apr - SPEAKER - Altered Reality. Better than the real thing
- Hand In for Triptych Competition
12-Apr - Triptych Competition
- Ask the Expert - Andy Stark or Tony McNamara
- Digital & Print Hand In - Annual
19-Apr - Easter Break
26-Apr - To Be Arranged
03-May - Annual Competition - (Judge: TBA)
10-May - AGM
17-May - Prize Giving & Social - Local Pub